57, Andover Close, CF62 8AG
57 Andover Close is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £225,000 5.3% 3.0% Oct 1999 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Andover Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £225,000 £3,571 £238,983 £3,793 Oct 1999 £69,995 £1,111 £341,197 £5,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Andover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.