72, Cherry Grove, SA2 8AU
72 Cherry Grove is a 172 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £490,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£490,000 on May 2022
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £490,000 £2,849 £512,529 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 2018/1759/PLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Cherry Grove Sketty Swansea
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (application for a Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development)
- Summary:
- 08 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.