83, Tennyson Road, CF64 2SA
83 Tennyson Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £285,000 4.7% 2.1% Oct 2006 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Tennyson Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,398 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £285,000 £3,393 £285,421 £3,398 Oct 2006 £138,000 £1,643 £272,417 £3,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Tennyson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 83 Tennyson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: