30, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HS
30 Shakespeare Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £354,250 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £354,250 6.3% 3.9% Apr 2002 £103,500 27.1% 24.6% Mar 2001 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,844 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £354,250 £3,809 £357,510 £3,844 Apr 2002 £103,500 £1,113 £327,446 £3,521 Mar 2001 £79,000 £849 £312,959 £3,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 30 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.