Box Cottage, Church Lane, HP17 9TH
Box Cottage Church Lane is a 237 m² detached home in Great Kimble. It sold for £1,610,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£1,610,000 on Sep 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Box Cottage, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,793 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,482 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £1,610,000 £6,793 £1,536,160 £6,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,536,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Kimble are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,670 per square metre (£403 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £1,029,000 and £1,344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Box Cottage Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Box Cottage Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/05038/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Box Cottage Church Lane Great Kimble Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Replacement of a door and a window to existing house subject to Article 4 Direction
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/05995/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Box Cottage Church Lane Great Kimble Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Householder application for demolition of an existing residential outbuilding and the erection of a replacement residential outbuilding, the erection of a single storey infill extension following the demolition of an existing side/rear element, and the erection of internal gate.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929