4, Marsden Gardens, DN3 1FD
4 Marsden Gardens is a 61 m² flat in Kirk Sandall. It sold for £100,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £100,000 0.1% -2.3% Aug 2004 £97,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Marsden Gardens.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,766 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £100,000 £1,639 £107,749 £1,766 Aug 2004 £97,750 £1,602 £98,422 £1,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Marsden Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Marsden Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.