6, Battle Close, DN7 6DA
6 Battle Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Hatfield. It sold for £102,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £102,000 0.8% -1.7% Oct 2004 £88,500 11.4% 9.6% Dec 1995 £33,950 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,717 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £102,000 £1,619 £108,149 £1,717 Oct 2004 £88,500 £1,405 £156,052 £2,477 Dec 1995 £33,950 £539 £130,520 £2,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.