26, St Aidans Drive, WA8 5AG
26 St Aidans Drive is a 189 m² detached home in Widnes. It sold for £475,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £475,000 1.4% -1.1% Mar 2006 £377,000 4.9% 3.1% Sep 2003 £334,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, St Aidans Drive.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £475,000 £2,513 £500,139 £2,646 Mar 2006 £377,000 £1,995 £680,538 £3,601 Sep 2003 £334,950 £1,772 £649,758 £3,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,330 per square metre (£232 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 St Aidans Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 St Aidans Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.