55, Stanton Road, B90 2DY
55 Stanton Road is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £460,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £460,000 4.9% 2.3% May 2006 £210,000 10.7% 8.6% Mar 2001 £124,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Stanton Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,839 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £460,000 £3,802 £464,516 £3,839 May 2006 £210,000 £1,736 £402,076 £3,323 Mar 2001 £124,250 £1,027 £430,518 £3,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Stanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Stanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 PL/2006/01118/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Stanton Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- 2 storey side extension to form bathroom
- Summary:
- 30 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.