72, Knightly Avenue, CB2 0AL
72 Knightly Avenue is a 260 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,595,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £1,595,000 7.6% 4.2% Nov 2018 £1,235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Knightly Avenue.
- Internal area
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,134 per square metre (£570 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,237 per square metre (£579 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £1,595,000 £6,135 £1,621,690 £6,237 Nov 2018 £1,235,000 £4,750 £1,347,568 £5,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 260 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,621,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 260 m², this implies a valuation between £1,409,000 and £1,607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Knightly Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Knightly Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 260 sqm (2,799 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.