10, Becket Close, IG8 8FG
10 Becket Close is a 131 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £550,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £550,000 1.7% -0.5% Mar 2015 £489,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Becket Close.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,198 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,299 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £550,000 £4,198 £563,230 £4,299 Mar 2015 £489,995 £3,740 £586,109 £4,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,270 per square metre (£456 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £821,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Becket Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 10 Becket Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.