Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£300,000 Aug 2022 6.7% 4.4% £314,766
£66,500 Jun 1999 na na £311,510
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,586 per sqm (£240 per sqft) in Aug 2022. For context, homes in Northfield are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,450 per square metre (£247 and £320 per square foot) . See the analysis of Northfield B31-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £309,000 and £400,000 (116 m² × typical £/sqm in Northfield). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2023 2022/07828/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
191 Hanging Lane Northfield Birmingham
Description:
Erection of single storey side extension

Planning ref:
June 2009 2009/01425/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
191 Hanging Lane Northfield Birmingha
Description:
Erection of single storey side extension and canopy to front.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.