324, Chester Road, B36 0LD
324 Chester Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £343,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £343,000 10.7% 6.5% Aug 2019 £252,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 324, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,364 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £343,000 £3,396 £339,755 £3,364 Aug 2019 £252,500 £2,500 £304,239 £3,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 324 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 324 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.