213, Kings Road, SW3 5EH
213 Kings Road is a 264 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £7,250,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £7,250,000 Freehold 11.9% 7.6% Aug 2019 £5,187,500 Freehold 11.6% 9.1% Jul 2004 £1,000,000 Leasehold na na Jul 2004 £447,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 213, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £27,462 per square metre (£2,551 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £24,967 per square metre (£2,319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £7,250,000 £27,462 £6,591,251 £24,967 Aug 2019 £5,187,500 £19,650 £5,445,408 £20,627 Jul 2004 £1,000,000 £3,788 £2,458,309 £9,312 Jul 2004 £447,000 £1,693 £1,167,262 £4,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £6,591,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £10,910 and £17,540 per square metre (£1,013 and £1,629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £2,880,000 and £4,631,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 213 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 213 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 LB/24/03098
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 213 Kings Road, LONDON,
- Description:
- Replacement of existing lead roof coverings from main roof of building.
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 CON/23/02862
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 213 Kings Road, LONDON,
- Description:
- Details required by condition 3 (Submission of details) of listed building consent 23/01007 (Addition of air-conditioning to 3 bedrooms including external condenser in acoustic garden enclosure and relocation of internal basement opening)
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 LB/23/01007
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 213 Kings Road, LONDON,