2, While Road, B72 1ND
2 While Road is a 152 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £500,000 6.0% 3.4% Jun 2014 £309,000 0.8% -1.7% Jul 2004 £285,000 12.6% 11.3% Sep 2002 £230,000 28.8% 26.3% Feb 2001 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £500,000 £3,289 £521,914 £3,434 Jun 2014 £309,000 £2,033 £534,746 £3,518 Jul 2004 £285,000 £1,875 £540,601 £3,557 Sep 2002 £230,000 £1,513 £573,771 £3,775 Feb 2001 £155,000 £1,020 £499,059 £3,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,010 per square metre (£273 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 While Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 While Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.