94, Lakeside Walk, B23 7YT
94 Lakeside Walk is a 57 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £116,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £116,000 * 6.2% 3.6% Sep 2014 £72,000 3.4% 1.1% Jul 2000 £44,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Lakeside Walk.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £116,000 £2,035 £113,674 £1,994 Sep 2014 £72,000 £1,263 £95,920 £1,683 Jul 2000 £44,950 £789 £119,188 £2,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Lakeside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 94 Lakeside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.