78, Long Walk, KT18 5TP
78 Long Walk is a 53 m² flat in Epsom. It sold for £257,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £257,500 * -1.1% -3.8% May 2016 £275,000 9.3% 7.2% Apr 2010 £160,500 7.0% 4.7% Aug 2002 £94,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Long Walk.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,858 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,779 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £257,500 £4,858 £253,301 £4,779 May 2016 £275,000 £5,189 £279,573 £5,275 Apr 2010 £160,500 £3,028 £238,978 £4,509 Aug 2002 £94,995 £1,792 £193,238 £3,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SY661200
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 78 Long Walk, Epsom
- Owner
-
NIGAR SULTANA LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13736859)
Proprietor address: 48 Oakhurst Road, Epsom KT19 9SF
Price paid on title: £257,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Long Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Long Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966