27, Stepney Road, SA15 4AA
27 Stepney Road is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Llanelli. It sold for £249,995 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £249,995 5.7% 3.1% Jan 2014 £155,000 -0.8% -3.2% Aug 2006 £164,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,908 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £249,995 £1,908 £270,886 £2,068 Jan 2014 £155,000 £1,183 £274,444 £2,095 Aug 2006 £164,000 £1,252 £251,671 £1,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanelli are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,640 per square metre (£139 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.