37, Windmill Road, CV9 1HP
37 Windmill Road is a 125 m² detached home in Atherstone. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £360,000 8.5% 4.3% Aug 2019 £282,500 6.2% 4.4% Apr 2012 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,880 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,927 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £360,000 £2,880 £365,888 £2,927 Aug 2019 £282,500 £2,260 £376,056 £3,008 Apr 2012 £182,000 £1,456 £290,671 £2,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Atherstone are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,020 per square metre (£191 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: