139, Brocket Way, IG7 4LY
139 Brocket Way is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Grange Hill. It sold for £470,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £470,000 * 8.1% 5.7% May 2011 £200,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Brocket Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,529 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,537 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £470,000 £5,529 £470,658 £5,537 May 2011 £200,000 £2,353 £366,304 £4,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EGL405464
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 139 Brocket Way, Chigwell
- Owner
-
NMJ PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13934801)
Proprietor address: 139 Brocket Way, Chigwell IG7 4LY
Price paid on title: £470,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 139 Brocket Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 139 Brocket Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 3046/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 139, Brocket Way, Chigwell,
- Description:
- Single storey front extension incorporating new front porch. Two storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.