Hillview, Methodist Hill, LL20 7SN
Hillview Methodist Hill is a 93 m² detached home in Glyn Ceiriog. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £240,000 6.6% 4.3% Jul 1997 £47,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hillview, Methodist Hill.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £240,000 £2,581 £244,879 £2,633 Jul 1997 £47,950 £516 £228,154 £2,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glyn Ceiriog are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,220 per square metre (£206 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hillview Methodist Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Hillview Methodist Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.