Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 1999 £58,950 18.8% 16.4%
Mar 1997 £40,000 na na
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £495 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1999 £58,950 £495 £254,328 £2,137
Mar 1997 £40,000 £336 £191,709 £1,611

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Clarence Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Clarence Embankment.

Photos for 3 Clarence Embankment
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: