28, Eddystone Close, CF11 8EB
28 Eddystone Close is a 61 m² flat in Canton. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £185,000 11.8% 7.7% Mar 2019 £127,000 1.0% -0.6% Sep 2012 £119,000 0.4% -2.2% Jul 2004 £115,000 18.5% 16.9% Jun 2000 £56,950 19.0% 17.1% Oct 1998 £42,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Eddystone Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £185,000 £3,033 £183,838 £3,014 Mar 2019 £127,000 £2,082 £148,165 £2,429 Sep 2012 £119,000 £1,951 £176,071 £2,886 Jul 2004 £115,000 £1,885 £152,467 £2,499 Jun 2000 £56,950 £934 £158,301 £2,595 Oct 1998 £42,950 £704 £159,744 £2,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Eddystone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 28 Eddystone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.