38, Worcester Road, DY2 9LW
38 Worcester Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Netherton. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Sep 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,276 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,443 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £120,000 £1,277 £135,662 £1,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,960 per square metre (£193 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM815416
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Worcester Road, Netherton, Dudley
- Owner
-
PROMPT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 09650005)
Proprietor address: 5 Westgate Drive, Bridgnorth WV16 4QF
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Sep 2022
- Summary:
- 06 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area