Property data
Sale history
£46,000 on May 1999
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Uplands.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £741 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1999 £46,000 £742 £130,313 £2,102

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,030 per square metre (£195 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 The Uplands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 The Uplands.

Photos for 17 The Uplands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
Comments: