22, Humberstone Lane, LE4 8HE
22 Humberstone Lane is a 98 m² detached home in Thurmaston. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £250,000 4.9% 2.6% Jun 2002 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £250,000 £2,551 £270,330 £2,758 Jun 2002 £98,000 £1,000 £310,709 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurmaston are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,740 per square metre (£263 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 P/22/0286/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Humberstone Lane Thurmaston Leicestershire
- Description:
- Proposed part 2-storey and part single-storey extension to rear of dwelling and addition of dormer windows to front and rear elevations to enable provision of bedroom in loft space.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.