11, Myrtle Road, S2 3HE
11 Myrtle Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £130,000 * 2.1% 0.0% Jul 2008 £98,000 53.1% 46.6% Oct 2007 £71,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Myrtle Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £130,000 £2,063 £147,822 £2,346 Jul 2008 £98,000 £1,556 £188,291 £2,989 Oct 2007 £71,000 £1,127 £118,721 £1,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK9056
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Myrtle Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
TARGET HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02787689)
Proprietor address: A5 Bradmarsh Business Park, Bow Bridge Close, Rotherham S60 1BY
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Feb 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Target Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.