31, Highfield Street, LE16 9AL
31 Highfield Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Market Harborough. It sold for £233,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £233,000 5.2% 2.3% Nov 2015 £165,000 1.1% -1.0% Jun 2007 £150,000 47.9% 43.9% Sep 2006 £114,000 3.8% 1.3% Apr 2005 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Highfield Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £233,000 £2,774 £242,456 £2,886 Nov 2015 £165,000 £1,964 £251,021 £2,988 Jun 2007 £150,000 £1,786 £267,458 £3,184 Sep 2006 £114,000 £1,357 £213,649 £2,543 Apr 2005 £108,000 £1,286 £227,726 £2,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Highfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.