22, Abbey Crescent, BB3 3PX
22 Abbey Crescent is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £151,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£151,000 on Jul 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Abbey Crescent.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,424 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £151,000 £1,425 £188,510 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA776855
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Abbey Crescent, Darwen
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: Compton Group, 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, Po Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Abbey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 22 Abbey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.