26, The Glebe, MK46 4HY
26 The Glebe is a 103 m² detached home in Lavendon. It sold for £448,500 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £448,500 2.7% 0.2% Dec 2004 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, The Glebe.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,354 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £448,500 £4,354 £446,263 £4,333 Dec 2004 £280,000 £2,718 £544,773 £5,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lavendon are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,690 per square metre (£340 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 The Glebe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 The Glebe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.