Chedley, Redhill, UB9 4LD
Chedley Redhill is a 234 m² detached home in Uxbridge. It sold for £1,380,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £1,380,000 4.6% 2.0% Dec 2004 £625,000 na na - Internal area
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,897 per square metre (£548 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,091 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £1,380,000 £5,897 £1,425,278 £6,091 Dec 2004 £625,000 £2,671 £1,392,422 £5,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 234 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,425,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uxbridge are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 234 m², this implies a valuation between £1,189,000 and £1,505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,806 square metres (19,440 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 PL/24/0842/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Chedley Redhill Denham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 PL/23/3992/PNE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Chedley Redhill Denham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Notification under The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015, Part 1 of Schedule 2 Class A for: single storey rear extension (depth extending from the original rear wall of 8.0 metres, maximum height 3.21 metres, eaves height 3.00 metres)
- Summary:
- 31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 234 sqm (2,519 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.