18, Brays Lane, SS4 3DP
18 Brays Lane is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Rochford. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Aug 2022
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,492 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £310,000 £4,493 £319,208 £4,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,910 per square metre (£339 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Brays Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 18 Brays Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.