Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £447,000 5.0% 2.4%
Nov 2008 £230,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, The Malyons.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £447,000 £3,170 £465,836 £3,304
Nov 2008 £230,000 £1,631 £470,165 £3,335

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £713,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 The Malyons. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 52 The Malyons.

Photos for 52 The Malyons
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.