25, Sycamore Road, L22 4QJ
25 Sycamore Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Waterloo. It sold for £202,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £202,000 3.6% 1.1% May 2010 £131,000 9.2% 6.9% Sep 2000 £55,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Sycamore Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £202,000 £2,000 £229,338 £2,271 May 2010 £131,000 £1,297 £269,694 £2,670 Sep 2000 £55,950 £554 £260,013 £2,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterloo are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,340 per square metre (£162 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Sycamore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 25 Sycamore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: