20, The Oval, LE16 7LB
20 The Oval is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Market Harborough. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £275,000 6.0% 3.4% May 2010 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,111 per square metre (£568 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,480 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £275,000 £6,111 £291,597 £6,480 May 2010 £134,950 £2,999 £241,531 £5,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,090 per square metre (£279 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 20 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: