63, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QJ
63 Gathurst Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £230,000 91.1% 74.6% Nov 2021 £144,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £230,000 £2,949 £280,127 £3,591 Nov 2021 £144,000 £1,846 £177,499 £2,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.