110, Bowhill Grove, LE5 2PE
110 Bowhill Grove is a 72 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £242,500 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £242,500 11.0% 7.4% Oct 2017 £146,100 3.4% 1.1% Aug 2007 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £242,500 £3,368 £243,620 £3,384 Oct 2017 £146,100 £2,029 £212,347 £2,949 Aug 2007 £104,000 £1,444 £198,408 £2,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 20231550
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 110 Bowhill Grove
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the construction of single storey extension and canopy at front of dwellinghouse (Class C3)
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 20230964
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 110 Bowhill Grove
- Description:
- Construction of canopy at front of house (Class C3)
- Summary:
- 23 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.