142, Long Lane, N3 2HX
142 Long Lane is a 86 m² terraced home in Finchley Central. It sold for £570,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £570,000 3.9% 1.1% Nov 2015 £445,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,627 per square metre (£616 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,696 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £570,000 £6,628 £575,894 £6,696 Nov 2015 £445,000 £5,174 £558,226 £6,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchley Central are now selling for between £5,940 and £7,840 per square metre (£551 and £728 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 142 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 142 Long Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: