65, Brook Street, L35 5AP
65 Brook Street is a 74 m² flat in Prescot. It sold for £53,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £53,000 3.1% 0.1% Feb 2017 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £716 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £793 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £53,000 £716 £58,659 £793 Feb 2017 £45,000 £608 £53,385 £721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 65 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.