31, School Lane, ME3 7JF
31 School Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Higham. It sold for £355,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Jan 2022
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,736 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £355,000 £3,737 £387,870 £4,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,840 per square metre (£318 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2021. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 31 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.