Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £300,000 13.4% 5.5%
Feb 2021 £249,000 6.6% 5.1%
Sep 2013 £155,000 3.3% 1.0%
Apr 2011 £143,000 -0.5% -3.3%
Aug 2005 £147,500 14.3% 12.6%
Dec 1999 £69,000 6.0% 4.1%
Nov 1998 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Tower Close.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £300,000 £4,167 £292,006 £4,056
Feb 2021 £249,000 £3,458 £285,592 £3,967
Sep 2013 £155,000 £2,153 £269,636 £3,745
Apr 2011 £143,000 £1,986 £251,342 £3,491
Aug 2005 £147,500 £2,049 £278,704 £3,871
Dec 1999 £69,000 £958 £287,374 £3,991
Nov 1998 £65,000 £903 £296,012 £4,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,050 per square metre (£276 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Tower Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 15 Tower Close.

Photos for 15 Tower Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: