69, Upper Luton Road, ME5 7BH
69 Upper Luton Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £242,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £242,000 6.7% 3.6% Feb 2016 £158,000 * 3.7% 1.5% Aug 2005 £108,000 18.5% 16.7% Dec 1999 £41,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £242,000 £2,814 £239,747 £2,788 Feb 2016 £158,000 £1,837 £232,801 £2,707 Aug 2005 £108,000 £1,256 £227,884 £2,650 Dec 1999 £41,500 £483 £208,631 £2,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,410 per square metre (£270 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.