4, Butser Walk, GU31 4NS
4 Butser Walk is a 103 m² terraced home in Petersfield. It sold for £420,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £420,000 7.3% 5.0% May 1996 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Butser Walk.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £420,000 £4,078 £411,043 £3,991 May 1996 £66,000 £641 £371,761 £3,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Petersfield are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,720 per square metre (£406 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Butser Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 4 Butser Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 SDNP/23/03761/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Butser Walk Petersfield Hampshire
- Description:
- Construction of a new rear elevation and front elevation in place of the existing, change of existing white UPVC and other windows to dark brown/grey wood/metal/composite frames. (Amended plans received 13.02.2024, proposed side elevations received 28.08.2024)
- Summary:
- 11 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.