2, Walnut Close, BH25 5JW
2 Walnut Close is a 121 m² detached home in New Milton. It sold for £538,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £538,500 5.4% 2.4% Jun 2016 £394,000 73.5% 71.6% Feb 2015 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Walnut Close.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,008 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £538,500 £4,450 £484,912 £4,008 Jun 2016 £394,000 £3,256 £525,025 £4,339 Feb 2015 £187,500 £1,550 £273,139 £2,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Walnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 2 Walnut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.