12, The Firs, SP10 3BA
12 The Firs is a 73 m² flat in Andover. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £175,000 2.1% -0.5% Dec 2005 £124,000 2.8% 0.7% Apr 2004 £118,500 17.3% 15.9% May 2002 £86,250 20.9% 19.1% Jun 1999 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,467 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £175,000 £2,397 £180,078 £2,467 Dec 2005 £124,000 £1,699 £168,380 £2,307 Apr 2004 £118,500 £1,623 £164,798 £2,258 May 2002 £86,250 £1,182 £163,179 £2,235 Jun 1999 £50,000 £685 £146,632 £2,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Andover are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,020 per square metre (£274 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 The Firs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 The Firs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: