Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £259,000 0.2% -2.6%
Nov 2015 £255,000 0.7% -0.3%
Feb 2013 £249,950 0.2% -2.4%
Nov 2004 £245,000 na na
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £259,000 £1,774 £267,253 £1,830
Nov 2015 £255,000 £1,747 £318,610 £2,182
Feb 2013 £249,950 £1,712 £366,896 £2,513
Nov 2004 £245,000 £1,678 £361,326 £2,475

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,400 per square metre (£227 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for The Hayloft Bank Hall . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for The Hayloft Bank Hall .

Photos for Bank Hall
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
13 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area