47, High Street, LN4 3SW
47 High Street is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Metheringham. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £185,000 6.8% 4.2% Mar 2014 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £185,000 £2,606 £189,777 £2,673 Mar 2014 £107,000 £1,507 £173,430 £2,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 985 square metres (10,602 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.