346, Watford Road, AL2 3DR
346 Watford Road is a 223 m² detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £975,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£975,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 346, Watford Road.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,372 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £975,000 £4,372 £921,671 £4,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £921,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £1,137,000 and £1,505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 346 Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 346 Watford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.