38, Cleveland Road, E18 2AL
38 Cleveland Road is a 214 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £1,510,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £1,510,000 7.1% 3.4% Nov 2018 £1,161,600 5.4% 3.2% Nov 2008 £690,000 8.7% 5.7% Jan 2005 £500,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Cleveland Road.
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,056 per square metre (£656 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,392 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £1,510,000 £7,056 £1,581,961 £7,392 Nov 2018 £1,161,600 £5,428 £1,378,449 £6,441 Nov 2008 £690,000 £3,224 £1,539,357 £7,193 Jan 2005 £500,000 £2,336 £1,311,209 £6,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,581,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £1,156,000 and £1,522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 38 Cleveland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: