7, Melbourne Street, BB5 5LS
7 Melbourne Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £95,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £95,000 4.7% 2.2% Oct 2003 £39,950 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £95,000 £1,105 £115,744 £1,346 Oct 2003 £39,950 £465 £107,495 £1,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA901652
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Melbourne Street, Clayton-le-Moors, Accrington
- Owner
-
THE RESIDENTIAL ORGANISATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03903631)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Nov 2001
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Melbourne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 7 Melbourne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.